Home

More information

This study has now finished. This information is provided for information only.

Find out more about the study by clicking the questions below.

What is the purpose of this study?

The study aims to find out why people with asthma, type 1 or type 2 diabetes choose to use an app to help manage their condition.

Apps have been around for about five years now. Although we know that people are using them, little is known about the experience of people with long term conditions like asthma and diabetes.

Understanding what people with these conditions want their apps to do, how they use them, and any problems they encounter will help design better apps in the future. It will help us guide clinical staff about how best to support people with long term conditions who want to use apps.


What does taking part involve?

Taking part involves four steps.

Step 1

Sign up to the study by completing a simple online questionnaire to check that you are eligible to take part. We'll take your contact details so we can get in touch with you.

Step 2

If you are eligible to take part, we will contact you by telephone or email to find out a bit more about your asthma or diabetes, and how you use smartphones or tablet computer. This will take about ten minutes.

Step 3

We will then arrange a convenient time for a researcher to meet you to talk with you about how you use your smartphone app to help your asthma or diabetes.

The interview will involve going through the app on your smartphone or tablet to show the researcher how you use it. We’ll also ask you about your asthma or diabetes more generally to understand how the app fits into your condition as whole.

This will take about an hour and can be at a time and place that is convenient for you. We will take an audio recording of the interview.

Step 4

Finally, we’ll follow up with a short telephone call or, if you prefer, by email about four-six months later to see if anything has changed with how you use the app. We expect this will take up to twenty minutes.


Are there any benefits to taking part?

Taking part won’t affect the care you receive in any way. Because we’re not involved in your medical care, we can’t give you specific advice about how to manage your condition. However, you might find that talking through aspects of your asthma or diabetes in detail is helpful to you.

Your input will help other people with asthma or diabetes in the future by helping us to understand how to build better apps for these conditions and provide advice about how to choose the right app.

We will cover any travel costs that you incur. To say thank you for taking part, we are offering all participants a £10 Google Play Gift Card or iTunes Voucher.


Can I take part?

We are looking for adults aged 18 or older and based in the UK people who are currently using an app on either a smartphone or tablet computer to help manage either asthma, type 1 or type 2 diabetes.

If so, we’d like to hear from you. To make sure you are eligible there is a short online questionnaire to complete.

This study has now finished. Results will be published here when available. Thanks for your interest in our study!


What if I change my mind about taking part?

You can change your mind about taking part at any time and you don’t have to give a reason.


Is the research confidential?

Yes. When we talk with you we’ll be focussing on your asthma or diabetes and how you use the app. Everything you say to us will be treated in strict confidence. If you don’t want to talk about a particular topic then we will always respect this.

We follow strict rules about keeping the information you give us private and this includes removing information that can identify you when we analyse the results.


What if something goes wrong?

Imperial College London holds insurance policies which apply to this study. If you experience serious and enduring harm or injury as a result of taking part in this study, you may be eligible to claim compensation without having to prove that Imperial College is at fault. This does not affect your legal rights to seek compensation.

If you are harmed due to someone’s negligence, then you may have grounds for a legal action. Regardless of this, if you wish to complain, or have any concerns about any aspect of the way you have been treated during the course of this study then you should immediately inform the Investigator (Insert name and contact details). The normal National Health Service complaints mechanisms are also available to you. If you are still not satisfied with the response, you may contact the Imperial AHSC Joint Research Compliance Office.


Does the study have ethics approval?

Yes, the study has been approved by the Imperial College Research Ethics Committee (Approval Number ICREC_13_3_4)

The study has also received approval from the NHS National Research Ethics Service (Reference 13/SC/0603)


Who is running the study?

The study is being run by researchers in the Global eHealth Unit at Imperial College London. The principal investigator is Josip Car.


What if I have any questions about this study?

Please get in touch with us.




Participant Information Text Version 1.7, 01/10/2013, Copyright © 2013 Imperial College London


This study is being run by researchers at the Global eHealth Unit at Imperial College London.
The study has received ethics approval (ICREC 13_3_4, NRES 13/SC/0603, Text Version 1.7, 01/10/2013).